"The Competition Circuit" Blog


Top Highlights from NYCDA Nationals

DanceSpirit Magazine author Margaret Fuhrer writes about her highlights from the incredible week of dance in New York.  Among the highlights, she features WSPA dancers and routines.  

I loved seeing them cheer on each and every one of the competitors. I especially liked watching ballerina Hough as she relished the ballet dancers—like last year’s National Mini Female Outstanding Dancer, Jasmine Cruz—and I had fun looking on as hoofer Arnold got way into some of the tap performances. 

As for the group routines: I love me some drama, but I have to say that my favorite numbers were the upbeat, hard-hitting ones, rather than the angstiest of the angsty. I was totally blown away by the take-no-prisoners ferocity (and the impressive unison) of the Westlake School for the Performing Arts dancers in their Teen group piece, "Royals."

For the full article click here.


NYCDA Nationals 2014 - Results

Congratulations to all the dancers, teachers, parents, and supporters for all your love, hard work and dedication!

NYCDA nationals2014

Anchor (Mahalaya Tintiangco-Cubales) - Platinum, 4th Place Overall National High Score Mini Soloist, Outstanding Musicality Award, Outstanding Technique Award, Outstanding Choreography Award

Little Sylvia (Allyson Chin) - Platinum, Outstanding Stage Presence Award, Grace and Polish Award

Var. from Giselle (Mia Fuerte) - Platinum, Outstanding Technique Award, Outstanding Costume Award, Outstanding Execution Award

Aurora Act 3 (Jonalyn Montero) - Platinum, 10th Place Overall National High Score Junior Soloist, Outstanding Technique Award, Outstanding Costume Award, Outstanding Elegance Award

Being Sam (Jonacy Montero) - Platinum, 2nd Place Overall National High Score Junior Soloist, Outstanding Choreography Award, Outstanding Technique Award, Outstanding Showmanship Award, Whimsical Style Award

Kitri's Entrance (Madison Chang) - Platinum

Gamzatti Variation (Peony Chung) - Platinum

Var. from Talisman (Kiera Dorman) - Platinum

Wire (Alyssa Viray) - Platinum, Outstanding Focus Award

Night Run (Victoria Khaw) - Platinum, Outstanding Precision Award

On the Way (Kiera Dorman) - Gold

The Path (Aine Dorman) - Gold

Amazing Grace (Kira Fargas-Mabaquiao) - Platinum, Outstanding Interpretation Award

Cio San (Hannah Hapin) - Platinum, 11th Place Overall National High Score Senior Soloist, Outstanding Focus Award, Outstanding Dynamics Award

Summertime Sadness (Jazz Juniors) - Platinum, Outstanding Energy Award, Outstanding Partnering Award

Imagine (Lyrical Juniors) - Platinum, National Distinguished Achievement for Technical Performance Award Nominee, 2nd Place National High Score Mini Extended Line, 4th Place National High Score Mini Lyrical, Outstanding Expression Award

Kodomo (Ballet Jr. 5A) - Platinum, National Mini Critic's Choice Nominee, National Distinguished Achievement for Costume Award Nominee, 1st Place National High Score Mini Ballet, 3rd Place National High Score Mini Line, 8th Place Overall National Mini High Score, Outstanding Concept Award

Peasant Pas (Ian Debono & Jonalyn Montero) - Platinum, 1st Place National High Score Junior Duo/Trio, Outstanding Partnering Award

Always with You (Catherine DeGuzman & Annika Ponciano) - Gold

Glow Worms (Ballet Jr. Appt B) - Platinum, 8th Place National High Score Junior Group

Linear (Lyrical Jr. Appt) - Gold

Crazy in Love (Tap Appt) - Gold

Ah Ma Vah Teya (Lyrical Appt)- Platinum, 9th Place National High Score Junior Line

Move (Ballet Appt) - Platinum, National Junior Critic's Choice Nominee, 1st Place National High Score Junior Ballet, 1st Place National High Score Junior Line, 5th Place Overall National Junior High Score

Latch (Jazz Appt) - Platinum, 5th Place National High Score Junior Jazz, 8th Place National High Score Junior Line

Sisters (Aine & Kiera Dorman) - Platinum, National Distinguished Achievement for Choreography Award Nominee, 14th Place National High Score Teen Duo/Trio

Seirenes (Ms. Lauren's Contemporary) - Platinum

Duet (Erik Debono & Hannah Hapin)- Platinum, National Distinguished Achievement for Technical Execution Award Nominee, 9th Place National High Score Senior Duo/Trio, Outstanding Partnering Award

Royals (Ms. Malu's Modern Company) - Platinum, National Distinguished Achievement for Choreography Award Winner, National Teen Critic's Choice Nominee, 2nd Place Overall National Teen High Score, 1st Place National High Score Teen Line, 2nd Place National High ScoreTeen Contemporary, Outstanding Execution Award, Outstanding Precision Award, Outstanding Attack Award

Don Quixote (Ballet Company) - Platinum, National Distinguished Achievement for Technique Award Winner, 1st Place National High Score Teen Ballet, 3rd Place National High Score Teen Small Production, 6th Place Overall National Teen High Score

Help Me Lose My Mind (Ms. Michelle's Modern Company) - Platinum


Outstanding Dancers

Jonacy Montero - 2nd Runner Up National Junior Male Outstanding Dancer

Erik Debono - Top 8 National Senior Male Outstanding Dancer

Ian Debono - Top 8 National Junior Male Outstanding Dancer

Jonalyn Montero - Top 15 National Junior Female Outstanding Dancer

Kira Fargas-Mabaquiao - Senior Regional Scholarship Winner

Hannah Hapin - Senior Regional Female Outstanding Dancer

Elizabeth Nip - Mini Regional Scholarship Winner

Alexis Pineda - Teen Regional Female Outstanding Dancer

Hailey Rozzano-Keefe - Mini Regional Scholarship Winner

Jadyn Rozzano-Keefe - Junior Regional Scholarship Winner

Isabella Triunfo - Junior Regional Scholarship Winner

Alyssa Viray - Teen Regional Scholarship Winner

 

Scholarship Award Winners

Mia Fuerte (Junior Standout Scholarship Winner)

Victoria Khaw (Teen Standout Scholarship Winner)

Kyawzwa Lwin (Mini Standout Scholarship Winner)

Mahalaya Tintiangco-Cubales (Mini Standout Scholarship Winner)

Ethan Rualo (Mini Standout Scholarship Finalist)

Madison Chang (Rockettes Audition Finalist)


College Scholarship Award Winners

Erik Debono - Half Tuition + $6000 per year Scholarship to Marymount Manhattan College, Scholarship to Pace University

Hannah Hapin - $7,500 Scholarship from NYCDA College Foundation

Nikiya Rivera Peoples - $10,000 Scholarship from NYCDA College Foundation

 

Junior Awards Ceremony

Backstage Good Sportsmanship Award - Westlake School for the Performing Arts